Schedule of Events

Click here to open a printable PDF of the 2019 schedule of events.

Saturday, September 28, 2019

TimeEventLocation
6:00 a.m.Crab Orchard Refuge High School Bass Classic Take OffGreenbriar Ramp
9:00 a.m.Event Opens – Blessing of the Hunt & Boy Scout PledgevisitSI/Bass Tub Outdoor Stage
9:00 a.m.Good Old Boy MusicFood Court Tent
9:00 a.m.BB Gun Range/Kids Archery & Bow Fishing OpensCourtyard
9:00 a.m.McDonald’s Kid Fishing Hole OpensCourtyard Pond
9:00 a.m.Splash Dogs See Dog Tank for more detailsDog Tank
9:00 a.m.Retriever Demo by Imperial RetrieversBy Softball Field
9:30 a.m.Don Gasaway Youth Goose & Duck Calling Contest Reg.(9:30am-9:55am)O’Neil Auditorium
10:00 a.m.Proper Scent Control Seminar Drop Zone TVBlack Diamond RV Stage
10:00 a.m.Helicopter Rides BeginBaseball Field
10:00 a.m.Tru-Tone Youth Duck Calling ChampionshipO’Neil Auditorium
10:00 a.m.Crappie Fishing with Chet SnydervisitSI/Bass Tub Outdoor Stage
10:00 a.m.American Ninja Warrior Demo Contestants Caleb Vaughn & Callie VaughnCourtyard
10:30 a.m.Forged in Fire w/Michael Kerley from History ChannelLot A
10:30 a.m.Ski Buck Presentation-BTR 253College Gym
11:00 a.m.Youth Goose Calling Contest Registration (11:00am-11:25am)O’Neil Auditorium
11:00 a.m.Camo the Conservation ClownCollege Gym
11:00 a.m.Scentwork & Agility Dog DemoTennis Court Area
11:00 a.m.Bassin’ Seminar with Trey McKinneyvisitSI/Bass Tub Outdoor Stage
11:00 a.m.Smoky Hollow String Band (11:00am-12:30pm)Food Court Tent
11:30 a.m.Meet & Greet Drop Zone TV Hal Shaffer and Ken CobbBlack Diamond RV Stage
11:30 a.m.Tim Grounds Youth Goose Calling ChampionshipO’Neil Auditorium
12:00 p.m.Wildlife Program by Beverly ShofstallCourtyard Kids Tent
12:00 p.m.American Ninja Warrior Demo Contestants Caleb Vaughn & Callie VaughnCourtyard
12:00 p.m.Scott Ballard Reptiles of IllinoisvisitSI/Bass Tub Outdoor Stage
12:30 p.m.Tom Cat Hill Bluegrass Music (12:30pm-2:30pm)College Gym
12:30 p.m.Coyote Hunting 101 with Kevin Edmonds & John SchoonoverBlack Diamond RV Stage
1:00 p.m.Scentwork & Agility Dog DemoTennis Court Area
1:00 p.m.Crappie Fishing with Chet SnydervisitSI/Bass Tub Outdoor Stage
1:00 p.m.Stand Up Paddle Boarding Clinic (1:00pm-3:00pm)Aquatics Center at Logan Fitness Complex
1:30 p.m.Forged in Fire Demo w/Michael Kerley from History ChannelLot A
1:30 p.m.Ski Buck Presentation-BTR 253College Gym
2:00 p.m.Archery Seminar Drop Zone TV Hal Shaffer & Ken CobbDick’s Sporting Goods Tent
2:00 p.m.Wildlife Program by Beverly ShofstallCourtyard Kids Tent
2:00 p.m.Retriever Demo by Imperial RetrieversBy Softball Field
2:00 p.m.Crab Orchard Refuge High School Bass Classic Weigh InNorth Lot A Stage
3:00 p.m.Bassin’ Seminar with Trey McKinneyvisitSI/Bass Tub Outdoor Stage
3:00 p.m.Coyote Hunting 101 with Kevin Edmonds & John SchoonoverBlack Diamond RV Stage
3:30 p.m.Camo the Conservation ClownCollege Gym
5:00 p.m.EVENT CLOSES – Bring the kids and see ya tomorrow!

Sunday, September 29, 2019

TimeEventLocation
9:00 a.m.Event Opens – Blessing of the Hunt & Boy Scout PledgevisitSI/Bass Tub Outdoor Stage
9:00 a.m.BB Gun Range/Kids Archery & Bow Fishing OpensCourtyard
9:00 a.m.McDonald’s Kids Fishing Hole OpensCourtyard Pond
9:00 a.m.Splash Dogs See Dog Tank for more detailsDog Tank
9:00 a.m.Retriever Demo by Imperial RetrieversBy Softball Field
10:00 a.m.Proper Scent Control Seminar Drop Zone TVBlack Diamond RV Stage
10:00 a.m.Helicopter Rides OpenBaseball Field
10:00 a.m.American Ninja Warrior Demo Contestants Caleb Vaughn & Callie VaughnCourtyard
10:30 a.m.Ski Buck Presentation-BTR 253College Gym
10:30 a.m.Tim Grounds Memorial Illinois Open Meat Duck Calling Reg.(10:30am-11:15am)O’Neil Auditorium
11:00 a.m.Scentwork & Agility Dog DemoTennis Court Area
11:00 a.m.Camo the Conservation ClownCollege Gym
11:00 a.m.Crappie Fishing with Chet SnydervisitSI/Bass Tub Outdoor Stage
11:00 a.m.Slackline Clinic (11:00am-1:00pm)Aquatics Center at Logan Fitness Complex
11:30 a.m.Meet & Greet Drop Zone TV Hal Shaffer and Ken CobbBlack Diamond RV Stage
11:30 a.m.Tim Grounds Memorial Illinois Open Meat Duck Calling ChampionshipO’Neil Auditorium
12:00 p.m.American Ninja Warrior Demo Contestants Caleb Vaughn & Callie VaughnCourtyard
12:00 p.m.Wildlife Program by Beverly ShofstallCourtyard Kids Tent
12:00 p.m.Clayton Gribble Country Western Music (12:00pm-1:00pm)Food Court Tent
12:00 p.m.Coyote Hunting 101 with Kevin Edmonds & John SchoonovervisitSI/Bass Tub Outdoor Stage
12:30 p.m.Tim Grounds Memorial World Open Goose Registration (12:30pm-1:15pm)O’Neil Auditorium
1:00 p.m.Scentwork & Agility Dog DemoTennis Court Area
1:00 p.m.Bassin’ Seminar with Trey McKinneyvisitSI/Bass Tub Outdoor Stage
1:30 p.m.Forged in Fire Demo w/Michael Kerley from History ChannelLot A
1:30 p.m.Tim Grounds Memorial World Open Goose Calling ChampionshipO’Neil Auditorium
1:30 p.m.Ski Buck Presentation-BTR 253College Gym
1:30 p.m.Camo the Conservation ClownCollege Gym
1:30 p.m.Coon Dog Bench TrialsNorth Lot A Stage
1:30 p.m.Smoky Hollow String Band (1:30pm-3:00pm)Food Court Tent
2:00 p.m.Archery Seminar Drop Zone TV Hal Shaffer & Ken CobbDick’s Sporting Goods Tent
2:00 p.m.Wildlife Program by Beverly ShofstallCourtyard Kids Tent
2:00 p.m.Tours of Harrison-Bruce Historical Village (2:00pm-4:00pm)Historical Village
3:00 p.m.Good Old Boy MusicFood Court Tent
4:00 p.m.EVENT CLOSES-See you next year!